Fomo Code ReferralsDEAL

Updated 23 October 2026 · Fees and rules checked against Fomo's help center, October 2026

Fomo Solana Fees With Code DEAL (2026): Small-Trade Minimums, Gas and Cashback by Trade Size

Code DEAL works on Fomo's Solana trades the same way it works on every other network: you get 10% Off + Fee Cashback. What is different on Solana is the fee itself. Fomo pays the gas there, and small trades carry a fixed or minimum fee instead of a plain rate.

DEAL Open fomo.family/r/deal Open the link on your phone before you create your Fomo account. If the app asks for a code, enter DEAL.
Referral codeDiscountEffective spot feeWho can use it
DEAL10% off trading fees0.45% (down from 0.50%)New accounts, at sign-up

That 10% is Fomo's standard referral discount, the same with every code. On top of it, the DEAL code owner pays 12.5% of your Fomo fees back in USDC.

Fomo pays no cashback of its own. The cashback comes from the DEAL code owner, who sends you 12.5% of your Fomo fees in USDC. Solana trades count like any others.

Facts checked on Fomo's help center on 20 October 2026.

The discount is the same for every code

DEAL does not unlock a bigger discount. Fomo gives every referral code the same 10% off, so 0.50% per trade becomes 0.45%. The cashback is a separate USDC payment, funded from the referral share that Fomo pays the code owner.

What a Solana trade costs on Fomo

On Solana, Fomo pays the network gas, the priority fees and the token rent. So you pay no network fee on a Solana trade. Your cost is the Fomo fee, plus a creator fee if the token has one (that fee is set by the token's creator, not by Fomo).

Fomo's lowest-fee Solana route charges:

The steps join up with no jump. 2% of 5 USDC is 0.10 USDC. 2% of 47.50 USDC is 0.95 USDC. And 0.50% of 190 USDC is 0.95 USDC as well.

Other Solana routes charge 0.50% with a 0.95 USDC minimum, and the route can change from one trade to the next. Select major tokens, marked on the token page, have their own 0.05% fee with a minimum on small trades.

The Solana ladder with code DEAL

Lowest-fee route. The cashback column is 12.5% of the Fomo fee charged.

Trade sizeFomo feeFee as % of tradeDEAL cashbackFee after cashback
2 USDC0.10 USDC5.00%0.0125 USDC0.0875 USDC
4 USDC0.10 USDC2.50%0.0125 USDC0.0875 USDC
20 USDC0.40 USDC2.00%0.05 USDC0.35 USDC
40 USDC0.80 USDC2.00%0.10 USDC0.70 USDC
95 USDC0.95 USDC1.00%0.11875 USDC0.83125 USDC
160 USDC0.95 USDCabout 0.59%0.11875 USDC0.83125 USDC
400 USDC1.80 USDC0.45%0.225 USDC1.575 USDC
1,000 USDC4.50 USDC0.45%0.5625 USDC3.9375 USDC

Rows under 190 USDC use the amounts Fomo lists. Fomo doesn't say how the 10% discount applies to those minimums, so the table does not take 10% off them.

How the 10% and the cashback each apply

The trade size for a clean fee check

To see the 0.45% rate yourself, check a trade of 250 USDC or more on a regular token. Here is why. At 0.45%, the fee only passes 0.95 USDC at about 211 USDC (0.95 ÷ 0.0045 = 211.11). Above that size, no 0.95 USDC minimum on the routes Fomo lists can hide the rate.

A large trade that shows 0.50% means no code was recorded. What to do then: the first-trade check.

Worked example: ten small buys or one bigger buy

The same 400 USDC, spent two ways on the lowest-fee route:

The ten small buys cost more than four times as much in fees. If some of them took another route, each could hit the 0.95 USDC minimum instead: 9.50 USDC for all ten. Selling later is a second trade with its own fee, so a full buy and sell of 400 USDC costs 3.60 USDC with a code. This is fee math only, not trading advice.

Who pays the DEAL cashback?

Terms and payout screenshots: Fomo cashback with DEAL. Fees on the other six networks: Fomo fees with DEAL.

Getting the code on your account

Open fomo.family/r/deal on your phone before you create your Fomo account. A code can only be added at sign-up. There is no field for it later, and a recorded referrer can't be changed.

Sources: Fomo: trading fees on Fomo · Fomo: how referral codes and fee discounts work. More answers: 20 questions about code DEAL.

Questions

Do you pay gas on Fomo's Solana trades?

No. On Solana, Fomo pays the network gas, priority fees and token rent. A creator fee on a token is separate and can still apply.

Does the 10% referral discount lower Solana's minimum fees?

Fomo doesn't say. The discount is clear on lowest-fee-route trades from 190 USDC up: 0.45% instead of 0.50%.

Does the DEAL cashback count a minimum fee?

Yes. The cashback is 12.5% of the Fomo fee you pay, and a minimum fee is a Fomo fee. On a 0.10 USDC fee that is 0.0125 USDC.

Why can two trades of the same size cost different amounts?

The route can change from trade to trade. The lowest-fee route follows the ladder above. Other routes charge 0.50% with a 0.95 USDC minimum.