Fomo Code ReferralsDEAL

Updated 24 October 2026 · Fees and rules checked against Fomo's help center, October 2026

How the DEAL Cashback Is Paid on Fomo (2026): Monthly Payouts, Weekly From 50 USDC, and Worked Examples

DEAL is a Fomo referral code that comes with 10% Off + Fee Cashback, and this page is about the second half of that: when the cashback is paid, how big each payout is, and what the 50 USDC line does to your schedule.

DEAL Open fomo.family/r/deal Open the link on your phone before you create your Fomo account. If the app asks for a code, enter DEAL.
Referral codeDiscountEffective spot feeWho can use it
DEAL10% off trading fees0.45% (down from 0.50%)New accounts, at sign-up

The discount is Fomo's own and identical for every code; the 12.5% fee cashback from the DEAL code owner comes on top.

Fomo pays no cashback. The DEAL code owner pays 12.5% of the Fomo fees you pay back to you, in USDC, inside your Fomo account.

Facts checked on Fomo's help center on 20 October 2026.

The 10% is the same for every code

Don't read the cashback as a bigger discount. The discount is Fomo's, and it is identical for every referral code: 10% off, or 0.45% per trade where 0.50% would apply. The cashback sits outside that. It is a USDC payment the DEAL code owner makes from the referral share Fomo pays them.

The payout rules

What "unpaid balance" means

Your unpaid balance is cashback you have earned but not yet received. Every trade adds 12.5% of its Fomo fee to it. A payout sends what has built up, and the balance starts again from zero.

The monthly payout clears the balance once a month, however small it is. So the 50 USDC line only matters if you build 50 USDC inside one month. That takes 400 USDC of Fomo fees (50 ÷ 0.125). At the 0.45% spot fee, that is about 88,889 USDC of trading (400 ÷ 0.0045), or roughly $89,000 in a month.

How fast a steady trader reaches 50 USDC

Spot trades at 0.45%, with the same amount traded every week.

Spot trading per weekFomo fees per weekCashback per weekWeeks to build 50 USDCReached inside one month?
5,000 USDC22.50 USDC2.81 USDC17.8No: paid monthly
10,000 USDC45.00 USDC5.63 USDC8.9No: paid monthly
15,000 USDC67.50 USDC8.44 USDC5.9No: paid monthly
25,000 USDC112.50 USDC14.06 USDC3.6Yes: weekly once it reaches 50
50,000 USDC225.00 USDC28.13 USDC1.8Yes: weekly once it reaches 50
100,000 USDC450.00 USDC56.25 USDC0.9Yes: weekly once it reaches 50

Weeks = 50 ÷ the unrounded cashback per week. For example, 50 ÷ 14.0625 = 3.56 weeks, or about 25 days.

Two sample months

Both months start right after a monthly payout, so the unpaid balance begins at zero.

Month A: 2,000 USDC of spot trading a week. Each week adds 1.125 USDC (2,000 × 0.45% × 12.5%). After four weeks the balance is 4.50 USDC. It never gets near 50, so the 4.50 USDC goes out with the monthly payout. Small amounts are paid too.

Month B: 40,000 USDC of spot trading a week. Each week costs 180.00 USDC in Fomo fees and adds 22.50 USDC of cashback.

WeekFomo fees that weekCashback addedUnpaid balance at the weekendWhat happens
1180.00 USDC22.50 USDC22.50 USDCUnder 50: keeps building
2180.00 USDC22.50 USDC45.00 USDCUnder 50: keeps building
3180.00 USDC22.50 USDC67.50 USDCPassed 50 this week: paid at the weekend
4180.00 USDC22.50 USDC22.50 USDCBuilding again: goes out with the next payout

The weekly rhythm changes when the money arrives, not how much arrives. Month A and Month B both get exactly 12.5% of their Fomo fees.

Perps fees in the same balance

Perps trades add to the same unpaid balance. Fomo charges 0.05% when you open a position and 0.05% when you close it, and the exact amount shows on the order screen. Say the screen shows 1.00 USDC at open and 1.00 USDC at close: 0.25 USDC goes into your balance. Hyperliquid's own fee and hourly funding are not counted. More on perps: Fomo perps and DEAL.

Check a payout yourself

  1. Add up the Fomo fee from each spot trade in the period. Use the rate or minimum that applied, and skip the network fee line.
  2. Add the Fomo fees from your perps order screens.
  3. Multiply the total by 0.125. That is the cashback for the period.

A buy and a later sell are two trades, so both fees go into the total.

Who pays the DEAL cashback?

The DEAL code owner pays it, not Fomo. It is half of the 25% referral share Fomo pays the code owner. It goes out monthly, or weekly at the weekend once your unpaid balance reaches 50 USDC. Payouts already sent to DEAL users: seven of $50.00 on 20 September 2026 and seven of $50.00 on 17 October 2026. The first monthly cashback is due in the first week of November 2026.

Full terms and the payout screenshots: the DEAL cashback page. What it adds up to over a year: Is a Fomo code worth it?

Getting the code

Open fomo.family/r/deal before you create your Fomo account. The code is applied at sign-up only, so an existing account can't get it later.

Sources: Fomo: how referral codes and fee discounts work · Fomo: trading fees on Fomo · Fomo: perps trading fees. Other questions: the code DEAL FAQ.

Questions

Is there a minimum payout?

No. The monthly payout goes out whatever the amount, even a few cents.

Does reaching 50 USDC raise the cashback rate?

No. It stays 12.5% of your Fomo fees. Only the timing changes: weekly, at the weekend, instead of monthly.

Do you need a wallet address to receive the cashback?

No. It is sent in USDC to your Fomo account inside the app.

When is the first monthly payout?

In the first week of November 2026. The cashback counts from your first trade.