Fomo Code ReferralsDEAL

Updated 25 October 2026 · Fees and rules checked against Fomo's help center, October 2026

First 30 Days With Fomo Code DEAL (2026): A Day-by-Day Checklist From Sign-Up to First Cashback

Signed up for Fomo with code DEAL, or about to? This checklist walks through the first month, from the invite link to your first cashback payout, so you can see that the full 10% Off + Fee Cashback is working.

DEAL Open fomo.family/r/deal Open the link on your phone before you create your Fomo account. If the app asks for a code, enter DEAL.
Referral codeDiscountEffective spot feeWho can use it
DEAL10% off trading fees0.45% (down from 0.50%)New accounts, at sign-up

Fomo gives this 10% to every referral code. What DEAL adds is a separate 12.5% fee cashback, paid by the code owner in USDC.

Fomo itself pays no cashback. Fomo's part is the 10% fee discount. The cashback is paid by the DEAL code owner: 12.5% of the Fomo fees you pay, sent back to you in USDC.

Facts checked on Fomo's help center on 20 October 2026.

One thing to know first

DEAL is not a bigger discount than any other code. Fomo gives every referral code the same 10% off, which means 0.45% per trade instead of 0.50%. The cashback is a separate USDC payment from the DEAL code owner's referral share.

The 30-day checklist

WhenWhat to doWhat a good result looks like
Before sign-upOpen fomo.family/r/deal on the device you will sign up onYou have no Fomo account yet when you open it
Day 1Create your account. If the sign-up screen asks for a code, enter DEALThe account is created after the invite was opened
Day 1Put money in: USDC on Solana, Base, BNB Chain, Monad or Ethereum, or USDG on Robinhood ChainYour balance shows the deposit
First tradeRead the Fomo fee line before you confirm, on a regular token0.45%. Outside Solana, a separate network fee line too
Same day, if it shows 0.50%Contact support in the app and ask to be attached to code DEALRequest sent; check the fee line again on later trades
Week 1Start a fee log (example below)One line per trade
Weeks 1 to 4Count every buy and every sell as its own tradeEach one has its own fee line
Any weekUse your fee log: does your cashback pass 50 USDC within the month?If it does, payouts come weekly, at the weekend
Monthly payoutCompare the USDC you receive with 12.5% of the Fomo fees in your logClose to that figure

Day 1 in more detail

The invite comes first. A referral code can only be added when the account is created. Fomo has no field to add one later, and a recorded referrer can't be changed. So the order is: open the invite, then sign up.

Funding. Card, Apple Pay and Pay with Coinbase depend on your country and your account. USDC on one of the five listed networks, or USDG on Robinhood Chain, is the other way in. Fomo then trades on seven networks from that one balance.

The first trade check

Pick a regular token, not one of the select major tokens with their own 0.05% fee. On Solana, use a trade of 250 USDC or more, because smaller Solana trades can show a minimum fee instead of the rate. On Base, BNB Chain, Monad, Ethereum, Robinhood Chain and Arc, the Fomo fee is a rate, and the network fee shows on a second line.

If the Fomo fee shows 0.50%, no code was recorded. Fomo's help center says to go to Profile > Settings > Help and Support > Contact Support and ask to be attached to the code you signed up through. Do it right away, while the sign-up is fresh. More detail: the first-trade check.

A sample fee log

Keep a simple note with one line per trade. Here is an example month with mixed trading. The numbers are only an illustration.

DayNetworkTradeFomo fee lineOther cost linesCounts for cashback
2SolanaBuy, 300 USDC1.35 USDC (0.45%)None: Fomo pays Solana gas1.35
6SolanaSell, 280 USDC1.26 USDC (0.45%)None1.26
9SolanaBuy, 30 USDC0.60 USDC (2% small-trade fee)None0.60
13BaseBuy, 500 USDC2.25 USDC (0.45%)Network fee2.25
20BaseSell, 500 USDC2.25 USDC (0.45%)Network fee2.25
24PerpsOpen a position0.40 USDC (as shown)Hyperliquid fee0.40
27PerpsClose it0.40 USDC (as shown)Hyperliquid fee, funding0.40
Total Fomo fees8.51

Cashback for these trades: 8.51 × 0.125 = 1.06375, so about 1.06 USDC. The network fees, Hyperliquid's fee and funding are real costs, but they aren't Fomo's fee, so they stay out of the cashback.

If you trade perps in the first month

Details: Fomo perps and DEAL.

Who pays the DEAL cashback?

Not Fomo. The DEAL code owner pays it, using half of the 25% referral share that Fomo pays on your fees. You get it in USDC inside the app: once a month, or every week at the weekend once your unpaid balance has reached 50 USDC. The first monthly payout is set for the first week of November 2026. Before that, the code owner already sent payouts to DEAL users: seven of $50.00 on 20 September 2026, then seven more of $50.00 on 17 October 2026.

Terms and screenshots: Fomo cashback with DEAL. Fees by trade size: Fomo fees with DEAL.

Sources: Fomo: how referral codes and fee discounts work · Fomo: trading fees on Fomo · Fomo: depositing with crypto · Fomo: leverage on perps. Still unsure about something? 20 questions about code DEAL.

Questions

What if the first trade shows 0.50%?

No referrer was recorded. Contact support in the app (Profile > Settings > Help and Support > Contact Support) and ask to be attached to code DEAL.

Do you have to claim the cashback?

No. It counts from your first trade and is sent in USDC to your Fomo account. There is no form and no wallet address.

Can DEAL be added to an account that already exists?

No. Fomo applies a code only when the account is created.

Why is the payout smaller than 12.5% of everything you spent?

Only Fomo's own fee counts. Network fees, Hyperliquid's perps fee and funding are left out.